Skip to Primary Navigation Skip to Site Navigation Skip to Main Content All 3M.com Site Map

3M™ Fiber Distribution Units - Preassembled

 
Pre-assembled FDU with Pigtails
Pre-assembled FDU with Pigtails
Pre-assembled FDU with Pigtails
The 8423 series fiber distribution unit is designed to provide a low-profile 1RU compact solution for a variety of different termination options. These preassembled units come in different configurations of SC, LC or ST connectors types in 6, 12, 24, 48 or 72-port designs.
At less than 44.4 mm (1.75" height), the panel fits easily into one unit of rack space. The addition of the 8423-EXP panel upgrades the unit to up to 48, 72 or 144 ports in two units of rack space. The panel is mounted on glides that permit front access, drawer-like movement within the rack. The units offer networking and fiber distribution from the vault or wiring closet to the user’s terminal equipment.
Need Help?

Questions? We can help

Contact Us

 

Product Resultsvar modelsTxt="Product Results";

Narrow by:

Mount Type
Rack Unit
Lock Compatible

Product Options 

32 Results (Displaying results 1-15)
Previous Page
123
Next Page
Part Number3M IDMount TypeColorRack UnitLock Compatible
8423BK-012D0280611395619RackBlack1RUNo 
8423-012L0280611396575RackAlmond1RUNo 
8423BK-012L0280611396617RackBlack1RUNo 
8423-024L0280611396583RackAlmond1RUNo 
8423BK-048L0280611396641RackBlack1RUNo 
8423-024D0280611395585RackAlmond1RUNo 
8423-024H0280611396492RackAlmond1RUNo 
8423BK-036D0280611395635RackBlack1RUNo 
8423BK-024L0280611396625RackBlack1RUNo 
8423-012B0280611396757RackAlmond1RUNo 
8423-036L0280611396591RackAlmond1RUNo 
8423BK-006A0280611395346RackBlack1RUNo 
8423BK-012B0280611395452RackBlack1RUNo 
8423-006B0280611395395RackAlmond1RUNo 
8423BK-024A0280611395361RackBlack1RUNo 
32 Results (Displaying results 1-15)
Previous Page
123
Next Page

Overview

Specifications

 Adapters/Coupling Pre-loaded‎ No‎
 Color‎ Black‎ ,  Almond‎
 Compatible Riser Cable Types‎ Discrete, Ribbon‎
 Component Type‎ Fiber Distribution Unit‎
 Connector Type‎ SC‎ ,  LC‎ ,  SC/UPC‎ ,  LC/UPC‎ ,  LC/APC‎ ,  SC/APC‎
 Craft Separation‎ Yes‎
 Depth‎ 13 Inch‎ ,  3.2 Inch‎
 Drop Cable Connection‎ Termination‎ ,  Direct Splice‎
 Fiber Type‎ 9 µm/125 µm‎ ,  50 Laser Optimized µm/125 µm‎
 Height‎ 3.5 Inch‎ ,  1.75 Inch‎ ,  9.2 Inch‎
 Indoor/Outdoor‎ Indoor‎
 Lock Compatible‎ Yes‎ ,  No‎
 Material‎ Powder Coated Galvanized Steel‎
 Mode Type‎ Singlemode‎ ,  Multimode‎
 Mount Type‎ Wall‎ ,  Rack‎
 Number of Plates‎ 3‎ ,  2‎ ,  1‎ ,  6‎
 Number of Ports‎ 48‎ ,  6‎ ,  36‎ ,  24‎ ,  72‎ ,  12‎
 Number of Terminal Drops‎ Max 24‎
 Number of Trays‎ 3‎ ,  2‎ ,  1‎
 Pigtail Pre-loaded‎ No‎
 Rack Unit‎ 2RU‎ ,  1RU‎
 Splice Type‎ Mechanical‎ ,  Mass Fusion‎ ,  Single Fusion‎
 Splitter Capability‎ No‎
 Splitter Type‎ No‎
 Stub Cable‎ No‎
 Tray Capacity of Unit‎ 1‎
 Width‎ 17 Inch‎ ,  15.2 Inch‎