Skip to Primary Navigation Skip to Site Navigation Skip to Main Content All 3M.com Site Map

3M™ Fiber Distribution Units - Preassembled

 
Pre-assembled FDU with Pigtails
Pre-assembled FDU with Pigtails
Pre-assembled FDU with Pigtails
The 8423 series fiber distribution unit is designed to provide a low-profile 1RU compact solution for a variety of different termination options. These preassembled units come in different configurations of SC, LC or ST connectors types in 6, 12, 24, 48 or 72-port designs.
At less than 44.4 mm (1.75" height), the panel fits easily into one unit of rack space. The addition of the 8423-EXP panel upgrades the unit to up to 48, 72 or 144 ports in two units of rack space. The panel is mounted on glides that permit front access, drawer-like movement within the rack. The units offer networking and fiber distribution from the vault or wiring closet to the user’s terminal equipment.
Need Help?

Questions? We can help

Contact Us

 

Product Resultsvar modelsTxt="Product Results";

Narrow by:

Mount Type
Rack Unit
Number of Terminal Drops
Lock Compatible

Product Options 

32 Results (Displaying results 1-15)
Previous Page
123
Next Page
Part Number3M IDMount TypeColorRack UnitLock CompatibleNumber of Terminal Drops
8423-024A0280611395312RackAlmond1RUNo
8423-012L0280611396575RackAlmond1RUNo
8423-006B0280611395395RackAlmond1RUNo
8423BK-024B0280611395460RackBlack1RUNo
8423BK-048B0280611395478RackBlack2RUNo
8423-024L0280611396583RackAlmond1RUNo
8423BK-024A0280611395361RackBlack1RUNo
8423BK-036L0280611396633RackBlack1RUNo
8423-012D0280611395577RackAlmond1RUNo
8423BK-024D0280611395627RackBlack1RUNo
8423BK-024C0280611395544RackBlack1RUNo
8423-036L0280611396591RackAlmond1RUNo
8432BK-06B180611382104WallBlackYesMax 24
8423-048H0280611396500RackAlmond2RUNo
8423BK-072A0280611395387RackBlack2RUNo
32 Results (Displaying results 1-15)
Previous Page
123
Next Page

Specifications

Adapters/Coupling Pre-loadedNo
ColorBlack, Almond
Compatible Riser Cable TypesDiscrete, Ribbon
Component TypeFiber Distribution Unit
Connector TypeSC, LC, SC/UPC, LC/UPC, LC/APC, SC/APC
Craft SeparationYes
Depth13 Inch, 3.2 Inch
Drop Cable ConnectionTermination, Direct Splice
Fiber Type9 µm/125 µm, 50 Laser Optimized µm/125 µm
Height3.5 Inch, 1.75 Inch, 9.2 Inch
Indoor/OutdoorIndoor
Lock CompatibleYes, No
MaterialPowder Coated Galvanized Steel
Mode TypeSinglemode, Multimode
Mount TypeWall, Rack
Number of Plates3, 2, 1, 6
Number of Ports48, 6, 36, 24, 72, 12
Number of Terminal DropsMax 24
Number of Trays3, 2, 1
Pigtail Pre-loadedNo
Rack Unit2RU, 1RU
Splice TypeMechanical, Mass Fusion, Single Fusion
Splitter CapabilityNo
Splitter TypeNo
Stub CableNo
Tray Capacity of Unit1
Width17 Inch, 15.2 Inch