Skip to Primary Navigation Skip to Site Navigation Skip to Main Content All 3M.com Site Map

NULL

Search Products

Narrow by:

Connector Type
Mode Type
Includes Easy Cleaver
3M Connector Installation Method Performance Application Recommended Connectors installed per location Tools Required Tool Price Connector Price Training Required
Crimplok+ Crimp and field polish Outdoor wide temperature range Service Provider/enterprise cabling Less than 10 Quality cleaver/ Nano finisher/ Install tool provided $$$ $$$ $
No Polish Mechanical splice with gel/ no field polish Outdoor wide temperature range Service Provider/enterprise cabling Less than 10 Quality cleaver/ Install tool provided $$$ $$$ $
Hot Melt Pre-loaded adhesive/ field polish Controlled environment Enterprise cabling Greater than 10 Electric oven/ Polish tools $$$ $$ $$
Crimplok Crimp and field polish Controlled environment Enterprise cabling Less than 10 Scribe and actuator/ Polish tools $$ $$ $$
Epoxy Field inject adhesive/ field polish Outdoor wide temperature range or controlled environment Cable assembly house or Enterprise cabling Greater than 10 Adhesive syringe/ Polish tools $$ $ $$$
Outdoor wide temperature range meets Telcordia standards of -40ºC to 75ºC (-40ºF to 167ºF). Controlled environment meets TIA 568B.3 requirements for structured cabling.
 
3M™ No Polish Connectors , 3M™ Crimplok™+ Connectors, and 3M™ Crimplok™ Connectors use mechanical technology that is quick to set up to install a few connectors.
 3M™ Hot Melt Connectors and 3M™ Epoxy Connectors installation processes are optimal for a larger number of connectors installed at one location.

No splice. No gel. No adhesives. No kidding.

The 3M™ Crimplok™+ Connector is the first-known, commercially available, field-mounted connector for FTTx indoor and outdoor use with no splice, gel or adhesives. Not only can FTTH drop connections be made much faster than fusion splicing, equipment savings can be 75% or more, and providers can realize considerable savings on training.

The SC/UPC and SC/APC 3M™ Crimplok™+ Connectors utilize a metallic element to mechanically lock the fiber and a simple field tool to polish it with a single turn of the handle. Since the fiber goes all the way through the connector, there is no splice or gel required.

The connector enables fast, on-site installation of 250 µm and 900 µm singlemode and multimode connections. The SC/APC connectors are also compatible with the 3M™ One Pass Fiber Pathway solution.

Show More
  • 3M™ No Polish Connector
  • Connector Cross Section
  • Connector Tool
  • Kit

No polish, no loose parts, no need for power.

The 3M™ No Polish Connector enables fast, onsite installation of 250 µm and 900 µm singlemode and multimode connections with its one-piece, pre-assembled design. This high-performance connector is ST, SC and LC-compatible and features a built-in, factory-polished ferrule assembly and a mechanical splice with index-matching gel. It can be quickly and easily installed with a simple field tool.

The connector is available as singlemode and multimode ST, SC/UPC, LC/UPC, SC/APC and LC/APC. The SC/APC connectors are also compatible with the 3M™ One Pass Fiber Pathway solution.

For jacketed bend insensitive fiber cable, the SC and LC No Polish Connectors can be installed without an assembly tool. A twist-on boot clamps onto the cable jacket and aramid fiber to provide excellent strain relief.

View the entire 3M™ No Polish Connector Family.

Show More

About Fusion

Fusion was fine for the 90s.

But we’ve moved on.

While historically, fusion splicing was the preferred method for field connectivity, service providers are realizing its limitations in FTTH can have severe economic consequences. Especially for home drops and enterprise applications.


The confusion about fusion. Fusion splicing “fuses” or welds fiber together. The performance of the connection is good. But the costs associated with this process can be excessive.


First, the machinery required costs thousands or even tens of thousands of dollars. And because it’s an electrical machine, there is the issue of batteries, and the cost of downtime, if they are not charged. Technicians require more training, which adds to labor costs. And the actual preparation time can be lengthy and often uncertain in dusty or high humidity situations.


Compared to connecting with 3M mechanical connectors, fusion splices can take up to twice as long to install due to set up time, cost twice as much in labor and up to 75% more in tool costs. And fiber connection performance with 3M mechanical connectors is comparable to that of fusion splicing; a median insertion loss of less than 0.3 dB.

Factory Terminations

Factory terminations just don’t measure up.

While the performance of factory-terminated products is very good and they are fast and easy to connect, there is one big drawback. Inventory. Out in the field, it is virtually impossible to have the right length of patch cord every time. So, service providers must carry inventories of product to every worksite. And when they don’t, they face delays and that means increased labor costs.


Replace a connector or replace the whole cable. Your choice.

What’s worse, if a connection goes bad, the service provider must replace the whole factory-terminated cable. This can be a costly proposition.

Connector Styles

3M™ Crimplok™+ Connector and 3M™ No Polish Connector. The right fit. Product guaranteed.

Mechanical connectors from 3M are designed to fit right every time. Each connection can be customized by the technician. There’s no need to carry extra inventory or to worry about cables being too long or too short. And installation time is quick, just 2-5 minutes. And, you have the reliability assurance of 3M's product warranty.


More connector styles, same 3M quality.

Using 3M mechanical connectors to deploy fiber optic networks has proven to be a cost-effective advantage for service providers. The savings in time, labor, tools and training can be considerable. The performance, compared to fusion splicing and factory terminations, is comparable. And with more than 10 million installed, quality and durability are undeniable.


So now, it’s no longer a question of whether to use a 3M mechanical connector. But rather, which one

Installation Speed

Installation Speed

3M Mechanical Connectors

Factory Terminations

Fusion

Because 3M mechanical connectors are designed to be simple and easy to connect, installation time is fast. Usually from 2-3 minutes for the 3M™ No Polish Connector and under 5 minutes for the 3M™ Crimplok™+ Connector.


No time required to find electrical power, replace batteries or warm up equipment (such as that used for fusion splicing).

Optical Loss

Optical Loss

3M Mechanical Connectors

Factory Terminations

Fusion

Insertion loss

So what about performance? The average insertion loss for 3M™ Crimplok™+ Connectors is 0.2 dB. Comparable to factory terminations. Average insertion loss for 3M™ No Polish Connectors is 0.3 dB or less. Comparable to fusion splice on connectors.


Return loss

Maximum return loss for both 3M™ Crimplok™+ SC/APC Connectors and 3M™ No Polish Connectors with APC finish and angle splice is >60 dB. Return loss for fusion and factory terminations is >65 dB. Most stringent application—analog video transmission—requires >60 dB.

Economic Consequences

Economic Consequences

3M Mechanical Connectors

Factory Terminations

Fusion

Because mechanical connectors from 3M are so simple and easy to use, there is no need for costly, high-skilled technicians. Because installation time is fast, workers can be more productive.


Because they are field-mounted, large inventories are unnecessary. And because they require no expensive equipment or electrical power, tool costs can be dramatically reduced.


In other words, you can save on CAPEX and OPEX for a lower TCO.

Side-by-side comparison


 

 
Low
 
Medium
 
High
 
NA

Connectors~

Crimplok+

No Polish

Factory Terminated

Fusion Splice

Installation Method~

Simple field polish with no splice or gel

Mechanical splice with gel/ no field polish

Factory terminated epoxy connector
Fusion splice-on connector
Tools Required~
Cleaver, plastic protrusion setter *, nano finisher
Angle cleaver, plastic assembly tool *
None
Cleaver, fusion splicer
Average<br />Insertion Loss, (dB)**~
0.2
0.3
0.1 to 0.2
0.2
Maximum<br />Return Loss, (dB)**~
>60
>60
>65
>65
Tool Price**~
 
 
 
 
Skill Level~
 
 
 
 
Connector Price~
 
 
 
 
Inventory Cost~
 
 
 
 
Maintenance Cost~
 
 
 
 
Cable Management Cost~
 
 
 
 
Training Cost
 
 
 
 

*Comes in every box of 60 connectors

**SC/APC

68 Results (Displaying results 31-45)
Switch to list view
Sort by:
Results per page:
68 Results (Displaying results 31-45)