Skip to Primary Navigation Skip to Site Navigation Skip to Main Content All 3M.com Site Map

3M™ No Polish SC SM, Flat Splice with Tool, Easy Cleaver

3M ID  80611494123    UPC#  00051128837818    Part Number  8800-APC/FS/C     
3M(TM) No Polish Connector SC/APC-FS (Flat Splice)
3M(TM) No Polish Connector SC/APC-FS (Flat Splice)
3M™ Easy Cleaver
3M™ Easy Cleaver
3M™ No Polish connectors (NPC) help enable fast, on-site installation of 250 μm and 900 μm singlemode and multimode fiber, includes 3M™ Easy Cleaver tool.
The 3M™ No Polish connector (NPC) utilizes a one piece, pre-assembled design that eliminates field polishing and loose parts. It is ideal for FTTP drop terminations as well as LAN structured cabling backbone, and fiber-to-the-enclosure applications. With a factory-polished ferrule assembly and a mechanical splice, the connector can be quickly installed — without electrical power — using a simple field tool that is included in every box of 60 connectors. For excellent mechanical performance, the NPC has internal gripping elements for the strain relief of the 900 μm buffer along with a unique, bell-shaped boot. The boot is attached to the connector body, minimizing the chance of losing or forgetting to install it during the termination process. After the installation, the boot helps keep the fiber from kinking, even during side pull. The SC/APC and LC/APC compatible connectors are available with a standard, flat splice configuration or with a keyed, angle splice for excellent back reflection of <-60 dB across temperature extremes. To maximize installation yield, the splice in the connector can be opened and reused with a cap lifter. The assembly tool and cap lifter are included in every box of 60 connectors.
Need Help?

Questions? We can help

Contact Us

 

Overview

The 3M™ No Polish connector (NPC) utilizes a one piece, pre-assembled design that eliminates field polishing and loose parts. It is ideal for FTTP drop terminations as well as LAN structured cabling backbone, and fiber-to-the-enclosure applications. With a factory-polished ferrule assembly and a mechanical splice, the connector can be quickly installed — without electrical power — using a simple field tool that is included in every box of 60 connectors. For excellent mechanical performance, the NPC has internal gripping elements for the strain relief of the 900 μm buffer along with a unique, bell-shaped boot. The boot is attached to the connector body, minimizing the chance of losing or forgetting to install it during the termination process. After the installation, the boot helps keep the fiber from kinking, even during side pull. The SC/APC and LC/APC compatible connectors are available with a standard, flat splice configuration or with a keyed, angle splice for excellent back reflection of <-60 dB across temperature extremes. To maximize installation yield, the splice in the connector can be opened and reused with a cap lifter. The assembly tool and cap lifter are included in every box of 60 connectors.

Specifications

ApplicationsData, IPTV
Assembly Tool IncludedYes
Boot ColorWhite
Boot MaterialThermoplastic Elastomer
Cable Tension Side Pull<0.5 dB increase at 2.2N (0.5lb) for 900 µm
Cable Tension Straight Pull<0.5 dB increase at 6.9N (1.54 lb) for 900 µm
Cable Type250/900 µm
Cleave TypeFlat
Connector Body MaterialEngineered Resin
Connector Durability<0.2 dB after 100 matings
Connector Ferrule MaterialZirconia Ceramic
Connector Housing MaterialEngineered resin
Connector StyleNo Polish
Connector TypeSC/UPC
FamilyNo Polish
Fiber Size125 µm
Flame RetardantUL-94 V-0
Includes Easy CleaverYes
Insertion Loss Typical0.3 dB
Maximum Reflectance<-35 dB
Mode TypeSinglemode
Operating Temperature Range-40 to 75 Degree Celsius
Product TypeConnector
Shell ColorGreen
Storage Temperature-40 to 85 Degree Celsius
Testing SpecificationsTIA
Typical Reflectance<-55 dB
Water Immersion43°C (109°F), 3 days: <0.2 dB increase after 24 hour dry time
Wavelength1310 to 1625 nm