Skip to Primary Navigation Skip to Site Navigation Skip to Main Content All 3M.com Site Map

3M™ Hot Melt Jacketed ST Connector MM 6100-W, White

3M ID  80611127533    UPC#  00054007911418    Part Number  6100-W     
6100_W.jpg
6100_W.jpg
ST Connector
ST Connector Lineart
ST Connectors Lineart
ST Connector
3M™ Hot Melt connectors come pre-loaded with advanced 3M Hot Melt adhesive. There is no need for epoxy mixing and application so the termination time averages just two minutes.
The 3M™ Hot Melt connector’s reliability, high performance and ease of use, in both indoor and outdoor LANs worldwide, have made it an industry favorite. The 3M™ Hot Melt LC connector, in both singlemode and multimode, has all the advantages of our pre-loaded Hot Melt technology — and at half the size of our SC connector. With its high-performance adhesive and precision-centered ferrule polishing, it meets TIA 568B.3 requirements for a broad range of applications. To complete termination of the 3M™ Hot Melt connector, a Fiber Termination Kit is required. Choose between the 3M™ Hot Melt Fiber Termination Kit 6366 and 3M™ Hot Melt Fiber Termination Kit 6362-230V, depending on voltage requirements.
Need Help?

Questions? We can help

Contact Us

 

Overview

The 3M™ Hot Melt connector’s reliability, high performance and ease of use, in both indoor and outdoor LANs worldwide, have made it an industry favorite. The 3M™ Hot Melt LC connector, in both singlemode and multimode, has all the advantages of our pre-loaded Hot Melt technology — and at half the size of our SC connector. With its high-performance adhesive and precision-centered ferrule polishing, it meets TIA 568B.3 requirements for a broad range of applications. To complete termination of the 3M™ Hot Melt connector, a Fiber Termination Kit is required. Choose between the 3M™ Hot Melt Fiber Termination Kit 6366 and 3M™ Hot Melt Fiber Termination Kit 6362-230V, depending on voltage requirements.

Specifications

Boot ColorWhite
Boot MaterialThermoplastic Elastomer
Cable Type250/900 µm
Connector Body MaterialEngineered Resin
Connector Durability<0.2 dB after 500 matings
Connector Ferrule MaterialZirconia Ceramic
Connector Housing MaterialEngineered resin
Connector StyleHot Melt
Connector TypeST
FamilyHot Melt
Fiber Size125 µm
Flame RetardantUL-94 V-0
Insertion Loss Typical<0.2 dB
Mode TypeMultimode
Product TypeConnector
Shell ColorSteel
Storage Temperature-40 to 85 Degree Celsius
Testing SpecificationsTIA
Typical Reflectance-25 dB