Skip to Primary Navigation Skip to Site Navigation Skip to Main Content All 3M.com Site Map

3M™ Epoxy Jacketed ST Connector MM 6105-B

3M ID  80610747059    UPC#  00054007911449    Part Number  6105-B     
3M(TM) Hot Melt ST Connector 6105-B
3M(TM) Hot Melt ST Connector 6105-B
ST Connector
ST Connector Lineart
ST Connectors Lineart
ST Connector
3M™ Epoxy connectors feature a pre-radiused, zirconia ceramic PC ferrule designed to provide contact of fibers for low reflectance and low insertion loss.
The 3M Epoxy SC and FC connectors are intermateable within NTT specifications. Singlemode Epoxy connectors are tested to Telcordia GR-326-CORE. These connectors are built to exacting ferrule length tolerances for maximum machine polish yield and bulk packaged to maximize factory cable assembly efficiency. 3M Epoxy connectors can also be used with an anaerobic adhesive for fast-cure interconnect applications.
Need Help?

Questions? We can help

Contact Us

 

Overview

Specifications

 Boot Color‎ Black‎
 Boot Material‎ Thermoplastic Elastomer‎
 Cable Type‎ 250/900 µm‎
 Color‎ Black‎
 Connector Body Material‎ Nickel Plated Zinc‎
 Connector Durability‎ <0.2 dB after 1000 matings‎
 Connector Ferrule Material‎ Zirconia Ceramic‎
 Connector Housing Material‎ Nickel Plated Zinc‎
 Connector Style‎ Epoxy‎
 Connector Type‎ ST‎
 Family‎ Epoxy‎
 Fiber Size‎ 125 µm‎
 Flame Retardant‎ UL94-V0 Recognized Plastics‎
 Insertion Loss Typical‎ <0.2 dB‎
 Mode Type‎ Multimode‎
 Operating Temperature Range‎ -40 to 85 Degree Celsius‎
 Product Type‎ Connector‎
 Shell Color‎ Steel‎
 Storage Temperature‎ -40 to 85 Degree Celsius‎
 Testing Specifications‎ TIA‎
 Typical Reflectance‎ -25 dB‎

Documents

Instructions_Manual