Skip to Primary Navigation Skip to Site Navigation Skip to Main Content All 3M.com Site Map

3M™ Epoxy Jacketed FC/APC Connector SM 8206-FC/APC

3M ID  80611169006    UPC#  00051138870522    Part Number  8206-FC/APC     
3M(TM) Hot Melt Connector 8206-FC/APC
3M(TM) Hot Melt Connector 8206-FC/APC
FC Hot Melt Connector
3M™ Epoxy connectors feature a pre-radiused, zirconia ceramic PC ferrule designed to provide contact of fibers for low reflectance and low insertion loss.
The 3M Epoxy SC and FC connectors are intermateable within NTT specifications. Singlemode Epoxy connectors are tested to Telcordia GR-326-CORE. These connectors are built to exacting ferrule length tolerances for maximum machine polish yield and bulk packaged to maximize factory cable assembly efficiency. 3M Epoxy connectors can also be used with an anaerobic adhesive for fast-cure interconnect applications.
Need Help?

Questions? We can help

Contact Us

 

Overview

Specifications

 Boot Color‎ Green‎
 Boot Material‎ Thermoplastic Elastomer‎
 Cable Tension Side Pull‎ <0.5 dB increase at 3 lbs‎
 Cable Tension Straight Pull‎ <0.5 dB increase at 20.5 lbs‎
 Cable Type‎ 250/900 µm‎
 Connector Body Material‎ Engineered Resin‎
 Connector Durability‎ <0.2 dB after 500 matings‎
 Connector Ferrule Material‎ Zirconia Ceramic‎
 Connector Housing Material‎ Engineered resin‎
 Connector Style‎ Epoxy‎
 Connector Type‎ FC/APC‎
 Family‎ Epoxy‎
 Fiber Size‎ 126 µm‎
 Flame Retardant‎ UL94-V0 Recognized Plastics‎
 Insertion Loss Typical‎ <0.2 dB‎
 Mode Type‎ Singlemode‎
 Operating Temperature Range‎ -40 to 85 Degree Celsius‎
 Product Type‎ Connector‎
 Shell Color‎ Green‎
 Storage Temperature‎ -40 to 85 Degree Celsius‎
 Testing Specifications‎ TIA‎
 Typical Reflectance‎ -65 dB‎

Documents

Technical Drawing