Skip to Primary Navigation Skip to Site Navigation Skip to Main Content All 3M.com Site Map

3M™ Crimplok™+ SC/UPC Connector SM 250/900 µm 8700-PS/UPC, Tool

3M ID  80611387509    UPC#  00051111957370    Part Number  8700-PS/UPC     
3M(TM) Crimplok(TM) Plus Connector SC/UPC SM 900um with PS Tool
3M(TM) Crimplok(TM) Plus Connector SC/UPC SM 900um with PS Tool
3M™ Crimplok™+ connectors provide fast, easy field installation of 250/900 (mu)m multimode fiber without a splice, gel or adhesive.
The connectors are SC compatible with a metallic element that mechanically locks the fiber in place. Includes 3M™ Crimplok™ + Protrusion Setting Tool. Crimplok+ connectors have a thermally balanced design that is tested for premises and FTTP applications for indoor and outdoor conditions from -14°F to 140°F. The connectors have a streamlined boot attached to the body, minimizing the chance of losing or forgetting to install it during the termination process. After the installation, the boot keeps the fiber from kinking, even during side pull.
Need Help?

Questions? We can help

Contact Us

 

Overview

Specifications

ApplicationsData, IPTV
Assembly Tool IncludedYes
Boot ColorWhite
Boot MaterialThermoplastic Elastomer
Cable Type900 µm
Cleave TypeFlat
Connector Body MaterialEngineered Resin
Connector Durability<0.2 dB after 500 matings
Connector Ferrule MaterialZirconia Ceramic
Connector Housing MaterialEngineered resin
Connector StyleCrimplok+
Connector TypeSC/UPC
FamilyCrimplok+
Fiber Size900 µm
Flame RetardantUL94-V0 Recognized Plastics
Includes Easy CleaverNo
Insertion Loss Typical0.2 dB
Maximum Reflectance-40 dB
Mode TypeSinglemode
Operating Temperature Range-40 to 75 Degree Celsius
Product TypeConnector
Shell ColorBlue
Testing SpecificationsTIA
TrademarkCrimplok
Typical Reflectance-40 dB