Skip to Primary Navigation Skip to Site Navigation Skip to Main Content All 3M.com Site Map

3M™ Crimplok™+ SC Connector MM 50 µm with Tool 6700-PS/50/LOMMF

3M ID  80611479066    UPC#  00051115670909    Part Number  6700-PS/50/LOMMF     
3M(TM) Crimplok+ SC Connector MM 50 µm LOMMF with Lapping Film
3M(TM) Crimplok+ SC Connector MM 50 µm LOMMF with Lapping Film
3M™ Crimplok™+ connectors provide fast, easy field installation of 250/900µm multimode fiber without a splice, gel or adhesive.
The connectors are SC compatible with a metallic element that mechanically locks the fiber in place. Includes 3M™ Crimplok™ + Protrusion Setting Tool. Crimplok+ connectors have a thermally balanced design that is tested for premises and FTTP applications for indoor and outdoor conditions from -14°F to 140°F. The connectors have a streamlined boot attached to the body, minimizing the chance of losing or forgetting to install it during the termination process. After the installation, the boot keeps the fiber from kinking, even during side pull.
Need Help?

Questions? We can help

Contact Us

 

Overview

Specifications

 Applications‎ Data, IPTV‎
 Assembly Tool Included‎ Yes‎
 Boot Color‎ White‎
 Boot Material‎ Thermoplastic Elastomer‎
 Cable Type‎ 250/900 µm‎
 Cleave Type‎ Flat‎
 Connector Body Material‎ Engineered Resin‎
 Connector Durability‎ <0.1 dB after 500 matings‎
 Connector Ferrule Material‎ Zirconia Ceramic‎
 Connector Housing Material‎ Engineered resin‎
 Connector Style‎ Crimplok+‎
 Connector Type‎ SC/UPC‎
 Core Size‎ OM3‎
 Family‎ Crimplok+‎
 Fiber Size‎ 125 µm‎
 Flame Retardant‎ UL94-V0 Recognized Plastics‎
 Includes Easy Cleaver‎ No‎
 Insertion Loss Typical‎ 0.2 dB‎
 Mode Type‎ Multimode‎
 Product Type‎ Connector‎
 Shell Color‎ Aqua‎
 Storage Temperature‎ -40 to 85 Degree Celsius‎
 Testing Specifications‎ TIA‎
 Trademark‎ Crimplok‎
 Typical Reflectance‎ -30 dB‎