Skip to Primary Navigation Skip to Site Navigation Skip to Main Content All 3M.com Site Map

3M™ Crimplok™ Jacketed ST Connector, SM 8901

3M ID  80611012594    UPC#  00051138753887    Part Number  8901     
3M(TM) Crimplok(TM) ST Connector, Singlemode
3M(TM) Crimplok(TM) ST Connector, Singlemode
Crimplok ST Connector Drawing
Crimplok Connector Diagram
3M™ Crimplok™ connectors need no adhesive, providing the speed of non-adhesive connectors with the optical performance of 3M™ Hot Melt connectors.
3M Crimplok connectors help combine the speed of non-adhesive connectors with the performance to meet TIA 568B.3. By using proven malleable metal element fiber-gripping technology, these connectors are designed to be easily installed virtually anywhere without the need for electrical power. Termination time is less than one minute, making Crimplok connectors ideal for quick fiber connections to the desk.
Need Help?

Questions? We can help

Contact Us

 

Overview

3M Crimplok connectors help combine the speed of non-adhesive connectors with the performance to meet TIA 568B.3. By using proven malleable metal element fiber-gripping technology, these connectors are designed to be easily installed virtually anywhere without the need for electrical power. Termination time is less than one minute, making Crimplok connectors ideal for quick fiber connections to the desk.

Specifications

ApplicationsData, IPTV
Body ColorBlack
Boot ColorBlue
Boot MaterialThermoplastic Elastomer
Cable Type250/900 µm
Connector Body MaterialThermoplastic Polymer
Connector Durability<0.3 dB after 500 matings
Connector Ferrule MaterialZirconia Ceramic
Connector Housing MaterialEngineered resin
Connector StyleCrimplok
Connector TypeST
FamilyCrimplok
Fiber Size125 µm
Flame RetardantUL-94 V-0
Insertion Loss Typical<0.2 dB
Mode TypeSinglemode
Product TypeConnector
Shell ColorBeige
Storage Temperature-40 to 85 Degree Celsius
Testing SpecificationsTIA
Typical Reflectance-40 dB