Skip to Primary Navigation Skip to Site Navigation Skip to Main Content All 3M.com Site Map

3M™ Crimplok™ Jacketed SC Connector, SM 8900

3M ID  80611012578    UPC#  00051138753863    Part Number  8900     
8900.jpg
8900.jpg
Crimplok SC Connector Diagram
Crimplok 8900 SC Connector
Crimplok SC Connector
3M™ Crimplok™ connectors need no adhesive, providing the speed of non-adhesive connectors with the optical performance of 3M™ Hot Melt connectors.
3M Crimplok connectors help combine the speed of non-adhesive connectors with the performance to meet TIA 568B.3. By using proven malleable metal element fiber-gripping technology, these connectors are designed to be easily installed virtually anywhere without the need for electrical power. Termination time is less than one minute, making Crimplok connectors ideal for quick fiber connections to the desk.
Need Help?

Questions? We can help

Contact Us

 

Overview

Specifications

 Applications‎ Data, IPTV‎
 Body Color‎ Black‎
 Boot Color‎ Black‎
 Boot Material‎ Thermoplastic Elastomer‎
 Cable Tension Side Pull‎ <0.5 dB increase at 3 lbs‎
 Cable Type‎ 250/900 µm‎
 Color‎ Black‎
 Connector Body Material‎ Engineered Resin‎
 Connector Durability‎ <0.2 dB after 500 matings‎
 Connector Ferrule Material‎ Zirconia Ceramic‎
 Connector Housing Material‎ Engineered resin‎
 Connector Style‎ Crimplok‎
 Connector Type‎ SC‎
 ETIM Class 5.0‎ EC001122‎
 Family‎ Crimplok‎
 Fiber Size‎ 125 µm‎
 Flame Retardant‎ UL94-V0 Recognized Plastics‎
 Insertion Loss Typical‎ <0.2 dB‎
 Mode Type‎ Singlemode‎
 Product Type‎ Connector‎
 Shell Color‎ Blue‎
 Storage Temperature‎ -40 to 85 Degree Celsius‎
 Testing Specifications‎ TIA‎
 Trademark‎ Crimplok‎
 Typical Reflectance‎ -40 dB‎