Skip to Primary Navigation Skip to Site Navigation Skip to Main Content All 3M.com Site Map

3M™ Preassembled Fiber Distribution Units

 
Pre-assembled FDU with Pigtails
Pre-assembled FDU with Pigtails
Pre-assembled FDU with Pigtails
The 8423 series fiber distribution unit is designed to provide a low-profile 1RU compact solution for a variety of different termination options. These preassembled units come in different configurations of SC, LC or ST connectors types in 6, 12, 24, 48 or 72-port designs.
Need Help?

Questions? We can help

Contact Us

 

Product Resultsvar modelsTxt="Product Results";

Product Options 

32 Results (Displaying results 1-15)
Previous Page
123
Next Page
Part Number3M IDMount TypeConnector TypeFiber TypeNumber of PortsColor
8423-012L0280611396575RackLC50 Laser Optimized µm/125 µm12Almond
8423-012H0280611396484RackSC50 Laser Optimized µm/125 µm12Almond
8423BK-012A0280611395353RackSC/UPC9 µm/125 µm12Black
8423BK-012B0280611395452RackSC/APC9 µm/125 µm12Black
8423-024L0280611396583RackLC50 Laser Optimized µm/125 µm24Almond
8423BK-012L0280611396617RackLC50 Laser Optimized µm/125 µm12Black
8423-024H0280611396492RackSC50 Laser Optimized µm/125 µm24Almond
8423-012D0280611395577RackLC/APC9 µm/125 µm12Almond
8423BK-036D0280611395635RackLC/APC9 µm/125 µm36Black
8423BK-024B0280611395460RackSC/APC9 µm/125 µm24Black
8423BK-024A0280611395361RackSC/UPC9 µm/125 µm24Black
8423BK-048B0280611395478RackSC/APC9 µm/125 µm48Black
8423-036L0280611396591RackLC50 Laser Optimized µm/125 µm36Almond
8423BK-024L0280611396625RackLC50 Laser Optimized µm/125 µm24Black
8423BK-012D0280611395619RackLC/APC9 µm/125 µm12Black
32 Results (Displaying results 1-15)
Previous Page
123
Next Page
At less than 44.4 mm (1.75" height), the panel fits easily into one unit of rack space. The addition of the 8423-EXP panel upgrades the unit to up to 48, 72 or 144 ports in two units of rack space. The panel is mounted on glides that permit front access, drawer-like movement within the rack. The units offer networking and fiber distribution from the vault or wiring closet to the user’s terminal equipment.

Specifications

Adapters/Coupling Pre-loadedNo
ColorBlack, Almond
Compatible Riser Cable TypesDiscrete, Ribbon
Component TypeFiber Distribution Unit
Connector TypeSC, LC, SC/UPC, LC/UPC, LC/APC, SC/APC
Craft SeparationYes
Depth13 Inch, 3.2 Inch
Drop Cable ConnectionTermination, Direct Splice
Fiber Type9 µm/125 µm, 50 Laser Optimized µm/125 µm
Height3.5 Inch, 1.75 Inch, 9.2 Inch
Indoor/OutdoorIndoor
Lock CompatibleYes, No
MaterialPowder Coated Galvanized Steel
Mode TypeSinglemode, Multimode
Mount TypeWall, Rack
Number of Plates3, 2, 1, 6
Number of Ports48, 6, 36, 24, 72, 12
Number of Terminal DropsMax 24
Number of Trays3, 2, 1
Pigtail Pre-loadedNo
Rack Unit2RU, 1RU
Splice TypeMechanical, Mass Fusion, Single Fusion
Splitter CapabilityNo
Splitter TypeNo
Stub CableNo
Tray Capacity of Unit1
Width17 Inch, 15.2 Inch