Skip to Primary Navigation Skip to Site Navigation Skip to Main Content All 3M.com Site Map

3M™ Crimplok™+ Connectors

3M™ Crimplok™+ Connectors

3M Crimplok+ Connectors provide fast, easy field installation of 900 µm singlemode fiber without a splice, gel or adhesive. Not only can connections be made faster than fusion splicing with Crimplok+ fiber optic connectors, equipment savings can be 75% or more, and providers can realize considerable savings on training.

No splice. No gel. No adhesives. No kidding.
3M Crimplok+ Connectors provide fast, easy field-installation of the fiber optic network. Make a high-performance, fast-on connection with no splice, no gel, and no adhesive. Enabling network performance and user productivity, the Crimplok+ connector virtually eliminates the splice point in an easy field-terminated fiber connector and still provides factory performance. 3M innovation delivers a painless polish with the one-step nano finishing system. Excellent optical performace pads the link loss budget for the future high-speed network.

Installation time is faster than fusion splicing with equipment savings of 75% or more. Training savings are considerable and, with substantially lower tooling costs, more of the workforce can be trained and equipped.

The continuous length of fiber is mechanically locked in place with a metallic element design that is field proven and has been in use for more than 20 years in the 3M™ Fibrlok™ II Splice. The Crimplok+ connector comes pre-assembled ensuring no parts are lost during installation. The integrated boot protects the fiber from kinking, even during side pull.

This fast-on, fiber connector is available as singlemode SC/UPC and SC/APC. More variations on the way.

Learn more about Crimplok+ fiber optic connectors

Product Documentation

Data Sheet (PDF 330KB)
Instruction Manual (PDF 3.4MB)