Skip to Site Navigation Skip to Site Navigation Skip to Main Content null

3M™ Abrasives for Electronics Finishing > Fiber Optic Polishing > Thermoset Singlemode MT and MT-RJ - Seikoh Giken 550 Polisher

Abrasives for Electronics Finishing

Thermoset Singlemode MT and MT-RJ - Seikoh Giken 550 Polisher


Thermoplastic MT and MT-RJ

Connector Type: Thermoset Singlemode MT and MT-RJ
Polishing Machine: Seikoh Giken 550

3M Technical Service Engineers recommend using the following sequences for polishing Thermoset Singlemode MT and MT-RJ connectors using a Seikoh Giken 550 polishing machine. These sequences provide typical starting points. Your actual process may vary depending on your polishing equipment and requirements.

< Back


PDF 3M Fiber Optic Polishing
(PDF 883 KB)

Recommended Sequence

3M™ Lapping Film or Polishing Film
Step Micron Grade Color Mineral Product I.D.*
Denub 15 Rust Silicon Carbide 461X
Step 1
Remove Epoxy
15 Rust Silicon Carbide 461X
Step 2 3 Gray Silicon Carbide 463X
Step 3 3 Gray Silicon Carbide 491X
Step 4
Repeat step 3 with fresh abrasive
3 Gray Silicon Carbide 491X
Step 5 1 Green Aluminum Oxide 291X
Step 6 0.5 Peach Cerium Oxide 591X

* All abrasive discs are available with PSA (self-adhesive) backing.


Troubleshooting
Problem Possible Solution
Not enough protrusion 1. Make sure connectors are seated in fixture correctly and are making proper contact with polishing plate.
2. Repeat flocked steps.
Pitting and scratches 1. Increase polishing time on 591X (cerium oxide) step.
2. Repeat 591X (cerium oxide) step.
3. Use 3M™ Lapping Film 863X or 263X, 0.05 micron for your final polishing step.

Polishing Tips:

  • Use deionized water as a lubricant.
  • Use glass or metal backup pad, except where noted.
  • Keep the fixture and connectors clean. After each step, rinse with deionized water and dry using filtered, pressurized air. Make sure no debris remains in the guide-pin holes. Wipe with alcohol using lint-free wipes.
  • To minimize the chance of score through, air polish to reduce the amount of epoxy prior to machine polish.
  • Ensure connectors are properly seated in fixture prior to polishing.

< Back