Skip to Site Navigation Skip to Site Navigation Skip to Main Content All 3M.com Site Map
Abrasives for Electronics Finishing

Thermoplastic Singlemode MT and MT-RJ - Nanometer Polisher


Thermoplastic MT-RJ

Connector Type: Thermoplastic Singlemode MT and MT-RJ
Polishing Machine: Nanometer

3M Technical Service Engineers recommend using the following sequences for polishing Thermoplastic Singlemode MT and MT-RJ connectors using a Nanometer polishing machine. These sequences provide typical starting points. Your actual process may vary depending on your polishing equipment and requirements.

< Back


PDF 3M Fiber Optic Polishing
(PDF 883 KB)

Recommended Sequence

3M™ Lapping Film or Polishing Film
Step Micron Grade Color Mineral Product I.D.*
Denub 30 Dark Green Silicon Carbide 461X
Step 1
Remove Epoxy
15 Rust Silicon Carbide 461X
Step 2 3 Gray Silicon Carbide 463X
Step 3 1 Green Aluminum Oxide 291X
Step 4 - White Final Polish or Aluminum Oxide 863X or 263X
0.05 Off-White

* All abrasive discs are available with PSA (self-adhesive) backing.


Troubleshooting
Problem Possible Solution
Not enough protrusion 1. Make sure connectors are seated in fixture correctly and are making proper contact with polishing plate.
2. Repeat flocked steps.
3. If the final polishing step is done on a glass backup pad, try using a 90 durometer pad.

Polishing Tips:

  • Use deionized water as a lubricant.
  • Use glass or metal backup pad, except where noted.
  • Keep the fixture and connectors clean. After each step, rinse with deionized water and dry using filtered, pressurized air. Make sure no debris remains in the guide-pin holes. Wipe with alcohol using lint-free wipes.
  • To minimize the chance of score through, air polish to reduce the amount of epoxy prior to machine polish.
  • Ensure connectors are properly seated in fixture prior to polishing.

< Back