Skip to Primary Navigation Skip to Site Navigation Skip to Main Content All 3M.com Site Map

Residential Cabling Products for FTTx projects


Residential Cabling Products for FTTx projects

For residential cabling, 3M Telecommunications offers a portfolio, that incorporates a passive fibre optic interconnect system based on international cabling standards: traditional interconnect products like FC, SC, ST and LC connectors; mechanical optical splices; wall mount indoor/outdoor distribution boxes and 19" patch panels.

The 3M Hot Melt system enables the installer to terminate connectors in the field with the quality of a factory terminated plug.

Volition Fibre Optic Cabling System
The Volition passive fibre cabling system is based on the VF-45 small form factor connector, which is a standardized high-density duplex connector. The system components available are VF-45 sockets, patchcords, 19" patchpanels, indoor/outdoor cable and tool kits for installation and maintenance. The system components are transparent to multimode or single-mode applications. For Ethernet and fast Ethernet applications there are active media converters and network interface cards available.

Traditional fibre optic interconnect products

3M Hot Melt connectors, FC, ST, SC, LC for direct termination in the field. Both multimode and single-mode versions are available.

Crimplok connectors for quick termination where no power is available.

Fibre optic couplings for FC, ST, SC, and LC connector types .

Duplex FO patchcords with LSZH rated cable jacket.

19" sliding Patchpanels. Preterminated, preloaded patchpanels are also available.

Fibrlok mechanical optical splice for multimode and single-mode fibres
Indoor wall mount distribution boxes or outlets

2552 SA
The 2552SA indoor wall mounted box is an economic 12 port distribution box. It can be used either as a splice distribution box with incorporated fibre management and splice trays, or as 12 port outlet with faceplates for FC, ST and FC couplings.

VKA 2
The VKA2 is a solid lockable indoor wall mounted 12 port distribution box which also allows the use of E2000 couplings.

CROSS
CROSS is a customer premises unit which has two individual compartments, one for splicing and one for the flexible connections. The cabinet can be locked to permit access only to dedicated personnel.

FTTX
Where to Buy

Find out where to buy FTTX products

Free white paper

Register your details and download a free white paper.

Download white paper