Skip to Primary Navigation Skip to Site Navigation Skip to Main Content All 3M.com Site Map

Central Office products for FTTx projects


Central Office products for FTTx projects

3M Telecommunications offers a wide range of fibre optic distribution frames for both horizontal and vertical applications. All of these products are approved by the major European Telecommunications Companies and already implemented in their networks. The modularity of these products allows installation within both cross connect cabinets and kerbside cabinets. All common and standardized connector interfaces, like FC/PC, FC/APC, SC, SC/APC, DIN, ST or E2000, are catered for with a full range of faceplates and patchcords.

3M Telecommunications supplies:

  • Vertical distribution frames.

RFO
The RFO is particularly well adapted to large distribution rooms. The RFO frames and cable modules have the advantage of being a totally open system, facilitating extension. RFO-Modules are also available in pre-wired versions.

MODF
These Modular Optical Distribution Frames are typically used as main distribution frames between the system and the fibre optic line equipment.

Horizontal distribution frames

BCCO II
The BCCO II is a sliding patch panel for either 19" or ETSI frames. Several different versions, either 1U or 2U high, make this product appropriate for low fibre count distribution.

Fibre optic interconnect products

Singlemode couplings
Fibre optic couplings of all standard connector types are available, such as FC, SC, E2000, DIN, ST and LC. The range included APC coupler versions.

Singlemode patchcords
Patchcords of all standard connector types and various lengths are available. The range includes hybrid patchcords. 

FTTX
Where to Buy

Find out where to buy FTTX products

Free white paper

Register your details and download a free white paper.

Download white paper