Skip to Primary Navigation Skip to Site Navigation Skip to Main Content All 3M.com Site Map
 3M Telecommunications Product Catalogue for Europe Solutions for Enterprise Networks 1. Volition™ Cabling Systems Fibre Cabling



Printer-friendly format Printer-friendly format Volition™ Horizontal and Volition™ Backbone Cable
VOL_Installationskabel_2 [click to enlarge]


Make a Selection
VOL_Installationskabel_2 Volition™ Installation Indoor Cable
All 50/125 Volition multimode indoor cables are in accordance with latest OM2 specifications as described in ISO11801. Their bandwidth x length product is 500 MHz x km at 850nm and 800 MHz x km at 1300nm.

Selected types are also available with OM3 rated fibre with a bandwidth x length product of 1500/500 MHz x km (OFL) and 2000/500 MHz x km (effective LASER launch) at 850/1300nm wavelength.

German Katalog lineart Volition™ Installation Indoor/Outdoor Cable
The Volition Indoor / Outdoor fibre optic cable includes both horizontal and backbone cable with either 50/125μm, 62,5/125μm multimode or 9/125μm singlemode fibre.

The primary application of the cable is for indoor and outdoor installations into cable trays or ducts in LAN’s. All cable sheaths
are LSZH (low smoke zero halogen) rated to fulfill the safety requirements for internal cabling.