Skip to Primary Navigation Skip to Site Navigation Skip to Main Content All 3M.com Site Map
 3M Telecommunications Product Catalogue for Europe Solutions for Enterprise Networks 2. Fibre Cabling Systems Assembly Systems 3M™ No Polish Connectors



Printer-friendly format Printer-friendly format 3M™ No Polish LC/APC Connector 8830-APC/AS
8830-APC_AS [click to enlarge]
3M™ No Polish Connector LC/APC Keyed, Angle Splice Connectors are specifically designed for analog video transmission with very low optical reflection of <-60 dB across temperature extremes.

3M Id : 80-6113-2777-8
GTIN(UPC/EAN) : 0 00 51115 26219 7 


Characteristics
  
Application
Data, IPTV, Analog TV
  
Assembly Tool
8835-AT
  
Boot Color
Green
  
Boot Material
Thermoplastic Elastomer
  
Cable Tension Side Pull
<0.1 dB increase at 4.9N (1.1lb) for 900 (mu)m
  
Cable Tension Straight Pull
<0.5 dB increase; 4.9N (1.1lb) for 250 (mu)m and 6.9N (1.54lb) for 900 (mu)m
  
Cable Type
250/900 (mu)m
  
Cleave Type
Angle
  
Connector Body Material
Engineered Resin
  
Connector Durability
<0.2 dB after 100 matings
  
Connector Ferrule Material
Zirconia ceramic
  
Connector Housing Material
Engineered resin
  
Connector Style
No Polish
  
Connector Type
LC/APC
  
Fiber Size
125 (mu)m
  
Field Termination Kit
2565
  
Flame Retardant
UL-94 V-0
  
Insertion Loss Typical
>=0.3 Decibel
  
Maximum Reflection
>-60 Decibel
  
Mode Type
Singlemode
  
Operating Temperature Range
-40 to 75 Degree Celsius
  
Reflection
-65 Decibel
  
RUS Listed
N/A
  
Shell Color
Green
  
Storage Temperature
-40 to 85 Degree Celsius
  
Testing Specifications
TIA
  
Water Immersion
43°C (109°F), 3 days: <0.2 dB increase after 24 hour dry time
  
Wavelength
1310 to 1625 Nanometre