Skip to Primary Navigation Skip to Site Navigation Skip to Main Content All 3M.com Site Map
 3M Telecommunications Product Catalogue for Europe Solutions for Access Networks 8. FTTx - Fibre Optics Connectivity Assembly Systems 3M™ Hot Melt System



Printer-friendly format Printer-friendly format 3M™ No Polish Connector SC/APC SM Flat Splice 250/900 w/Tool 8800-APC/FS
3M™ No Polish Connector SC/APC-FS (Flat Splice) [click to enlarge]
3M™ No Polish Connector SC/APC Flat Splice Connectors provide excellent performance for digital transmission networks that require a SC/APC termination, such as an Optical Network Terminal that is pre-installed with an SC/APC interface.

3M Id : 80-6113-2626-7
GTIN(UPC/EAN) : 0 00 51115 26068 1 


Characteristics
  
Application
Data, IPTV
  
Assembly Tool
8865-AT
  
Boot Color
White
  
Boot Material
Thermoplastic Elastomer
  
Cable Tension Side Pull
<0.5 dB increase at 2.2N (0.5lb) for 900 (mu)m
  
Cable Tension Straight Pull
<0.5 dB increase at 6.9N (1.54 lb) for 900 (mu)m
  
Cable Type
250/900 (mu)m
  
Cleave Type
Flat
  
Connector Body Material
Engineered Resin
  
Connector Durability
<0.2 dB after 100 matings
  
Connector Ferrule Material
Zirconia ceramic
  
Connector Housing Material
Engineered resin
  
Connector Style
No Polish
  
Connector Type
SC/APC
  
Fiber Size
125 (mu)m
  
Field Termination Kit
8865-C
  
Flame Retardant
UL-94 V-0
  
Insertion Loss Typical
>=0.3 Decibel
  
Maximum Reflection
>-35 Decibel
  
Mode Type
Singlemode
  
Operating Temperature Range
-40 to 75 Degree Celsius
  
Reflection
-55 Decibel
  
RUS Listed
N/A
  
Shell Color
Green
  
Storage Temperature
-40 to 85 Degree Celsius
  
Testing Specifications
TIA
  
Water Immersion
43°C (109°F), 3 days: <0.2 dB increase after 24 hour dry time
  
Wavelength
1310 to 1625 Nanometre